Accident Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk 97-26776, Sunday 14 October 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 97-26776
MSN: 70.2452
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kissimmee River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during low-level tactical training mission on Avon Gunnery Range. Two injured.

Sources:

AFM February 2002, p72