Incident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 VH-ZKC, Sunday 3 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 2016
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-ZKC
MSN: 2-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield (YPPF), SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parafield Airport (YPPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Parafield Airport with the landing gear retracted, resulting in damage to the propeller and undercarriage. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-01-03/pilot-unscathed-in-belly-landing-at-parafield/7065218
http://www.news.com.au/national/breaking-news/pilot-escaped-rough-landing-in-sa/news-story/5433aaf004d09ce72ad5e77e091ecd3e
https://casa-search.clients.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=F-260&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search
http://www.airliners.net/photo/SIAI-Marchetti-SF-260/2728777/L?sid=b6a8809b86e7e0713dadf7d22565af11

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N260SM.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-ZKC.html

http://www.abc.net.au/news/image/7065280-3x2-340x227.jpg
http://cdn.newsapi.com.au/image/v1/0006372e2e870224b61f41093d4bf763
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CXyPpfTUoAAP7n7.png

Location

Media: