This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 October 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1U Workmaster |
| Owner/operator: | Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APKP |
| MSN: | 3497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mongunu, near Maiduguri, Borno State -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Maidguri, Nigeria (MIU/DNMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1U Workmaster prototype G-APKP was first registered on 30 January 1958 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd., Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Actually first flew at Auster Aircraft, Rearsby, Leicestershire, three weeks later, on 22nd February 1958. C of R 6266/1 issued 5th May 1958 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd., Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Aircraft spent most of its working life (1958-63) abroad, particularly in sub-Saharan Africa, on crop spraying contracts.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Mongunu, near Maiduguri, Borno State, Nigeria on 10 October 1963. Pilot later died, not from injuries sustained in the crash, but due to parathion poisoning following crash during chemical spraying. The crash impact burst open the tanks of liquid parathion, which is a highly toxic pesticide, covering the pilot in the poisonous substance.
Registration G-APKP cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 29 October 1963 as "destroyed". Despite this, "Air Yorkshire" magazine (May 2015 issue - see link #7) reported that the tail section of G-APKP was still at Carr Farm, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire on 7 February 2015. (Quote: "An update from a visit on 7.2, delete G-AIGR J/1N which has gone, G-AIJI J/1N fuselage scrapped on site, wings still in store and G-AKWT Auster 5 which has departed to the Bristol area for use as an engine installation rig. A couple of partial additions were G-APKP J/1U tail section and G-ARNR A.109 rear fuselage both noted for the first time on this visit as still extant, both thought to have expired a long time ago".
Sources:
1.
http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=4336 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3389 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) AVIA 101/73:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070083 4. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APKP.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parathion 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monguno 7.
http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/Air.Yorkshire.May.2015.pdf 