Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza D-EEJS , Thursday 24 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2001
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEJS
MSN: EA-312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin/Neukölln -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heringsdorf/Usedom
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof (EDDI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into a building during approach, impacting about 900 m short of the runway 09R and caught fire. The pilot reported engine trouble short after crossing reporting point Echo. The reason for the engine failure was never exactly determined. The Pilot Dr. Peter Runge (56) a very famous inhabitant from Berlin and his wife (55) died in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X080-0/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tagesspiegel.de/berlin/flugzeugunglueck-in-neukoelln-klaerung-der-absturzursache-wird-schwierig/230120.html
http://peterpapke.de/abstuerze.html
BFU 3X080-0/01