This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 November 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1U Workmaster |
| Owner/operator: | Crop Culture (Overseas) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APSP |
| MSN: | 3498 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ebolowa Airport, 4 miles SE of Ebolowa, Sud, Cameroon -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ebolowa, Cameroon (EBW/FKKW) |
| Destination airport: | Ebolowa, Cameroon (EBW/FKKW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built to a French order as F-OBHQ, but order cancelled, and completed as Auster J/1U Workmaster, first registered as G-APSP 22.4.59 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd, Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Registration cancelled 25.6.59 as "sold to Jamaica", but the sale did not go ahead, and instead restored as G-APSP to Crop Culture (Overseas) Ltd, Bembridge 10.7.59. Spent all of its subsequent career (1959-64) on crop spraying contracts in sub-saharan Africa, especially in the Sudan.
Overturned on landing at Ebolowa Airport, 4 miles south east of Ebolowa, Sud, Cameroon, 21.11.64 and written off. Registration G-APSP belatedly cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority on 17.12.1968 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3389 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APSP.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ebolowa_Airport 