Accident Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX 41-413, Wednesday 28 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: 41-413
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Øresund, near Skodsborg, 20 km north of Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup AB, Mid-Jutland, Demark (KRP/EKKA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PT931: Spitfire HF. IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 26-8-44. To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry') (Free French) Squadron RAF 7-9-44. To 340 (GC IV/2 Île-de-France) (Free French) Squadron RAF at Biggin Hill as 'GW-G' 23-11-44. To 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace') (Free French) Squadron RAF 15-2-45 at Turnhouse, Lothian, Scotland. To 329 (GC I/2 'Cicognes') (Free French) Squadron RAF 22-3-45

In March 1945, 329 Squadron returned to the UK. It was stationed at Turnhouse. In May 1945, it was moved to the West of England but fifteen of its aircraft participated in the Victory fly-past in Paris on 14 July 1945. It was disbanded in the UK, at Fairwood Common on 17-11-45.

PT931 was presumably stored from November 1945 until Struck Off Charge when sold to RDAF (Flyvevåbnet - Royal Danish Air Force) as '41-413' on 8-7-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-9-49 when crashed into the Øresund, near Skodsborg, Denmark. Pilot Holstein-Rathlou (aged 39) was killed.

According to a rough translation from Danish into English from the Danish Edition of Wikipedia (see links #1 & #3 for the original Danish text)

"On Wednesday, September 28, 1949, the commander of the 2nd Fighter Squadron, 39-year-old Captain Niels Viggo Halfdan de Meza von Holstein-Rathlou (December 4, 1910 – September 28, 1949) was killed when he flew in a Spitfire H.F. IX plane over the Sound off Skodsborg at an altitude of 600 meters when the plane suddenly plummeted towards the sea surface, at a speed of 600-700 km. per hour.

Captain Niels Viggo Halfdan de Meza von Holstein-Rathlou was killed on the spot when the plane was crushed against the sea surface on the Sound. The pilot had previously survived the 28 March 1949 air crash in Trista, in which an Oxford plane caught fire".

Skodsborg is a small town/suburb approx. 20 km. north of Copenhagen, Denmark.

Sources:

1. https://krigeren.dk/danske-soldater-faldet-i-tjenesten-1936-1974/
2. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/spitfire.pdf
3. https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flyulykker_i_Danmark#1940'erne
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p093.html
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80784-pt931
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT931
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT934
8. https://www.danishww2pilots.dk/aircraft.php?id=17091
9. Photo: https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/Danish-AF/pages/Spitfire-HFIX-Danish-AF-PT931-Denmark-1947-01.html
10. https://https://flyvehistorie.wordpress.com/indhold/flyvevabnet-samt-haerens-og-sovaernets-flyvende-enheder-efter-1945/spitfire/spitfire-billeder/
11. https:/en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._340_Squadron_RAF#History
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._329_Squadron_RAF#RAF_service
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF#History
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%98resund
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skodsborg