Accident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona D-KHAC, Sunday 3 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KHAC
MSN: 36359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kamp-Lintfort Airfield (EDLC) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamp-Lintfort Airfield (EDLC)
Destination airport:Kamp-Lintfort Airfield (EDLC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider pilot carried out a go-around and crashed near Kamp-Lintfort Airfield (EDLC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www1.wdr.de/fernsehen/aktuelle-stunde/motorsegler-absturz-100.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/65858/3215887utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
http://www.rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/kamp-lintfort/motorsegler-stuerzt-in-kamp-lintfort-ab-pilot-stirbt-aid-1.5666160

Location

Images:

Zwickau 1997

Media: