Accident Beechcraft L-23D Seminole 57-3090, Friday 23 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft L-23D Seminole
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 57-3090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ponza Island -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa
Destination airport:Athen
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea. A wing found in the Tyrrhenian Sea, 15 miles west of Rome, 27 DEC.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
Scramble
St. Petersburg Times 24 December 1960, p12A