Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML 6472, Monday 4 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: 6472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Libyan Air Force MiG-23ML crashed into open ground near Benina airbase on the morning of 4 January 2016, returning from an air attack. The pilot, however, managed to eject and was unhurt
Initial claims about the aircraft being downed by opposing forces with AAA or a MANPADS were later denied by the Libyan National Army which claimed the hydraulics of the plane cough fire making a rocket to explode.

Sources:

https://www.libyaherald.com/2016/01/04/fighter-plane-crashes-in-benghazi-lna-denies-reports-of-ansar-shooting-it-down/
https://twitter.com/ajmubasher/status/683965745126981632
https://mideast.liveuamap.com/en/2016/4-january-crash-of-mig-aircraft-in-lybia
http://aerohisto.blogspot.fr/2016/02/libyan-air-force-lost-its-last-mig-23.html

Media:

https://www.facebook.com/libyaschannelhd/videos/502547353258469/