Accident Cirrus SR20 G-ZOGT, Monday 4 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 2016
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ZOGT
MSN: 2010
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8,3 km W off Schoorl, North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Osnabrück Atterheide (EDWO)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of Cirrus SR20 G-ZOGT lived in Germany and had purchased the aircraft in the United Kingdom on 27 December 2015. G-ZOGT remained at Gloucestershire Airport (EGBJ) after annual maintenance that took place between 19 and 28 August 2015. In early January 2016, the pilot travelled to the United Kingdom in order to fly the aircraft to Germany. On 4 January 2016, the pilot filed the flight plan for his proposed VFR flight from Gloucestershire Airport to Osnabrück-Atterheide (EDWO). The scheduled departure time from Gloucestershire Airport was 10.30 and the flight was to take 3 hours and 20 minutes. The planned route ran via beacons DTY-CAM-ND-HDR to Osnabrück-Atterheide. This route is shown on the map below. According to the plan, the aircraft would leave the coast of the United Kingdom near Great Yarmouth and reach the Dutch coast at Den Helder.
On 4 January 2016 at 08.30, the pilot reported at Gloucestershire Airport. The pilot spent some time talking with the broker before taking possession of the aircraft. It is not known how the pilot had prepared the flight. It is known that before his flight, he contacted his wife by phone. He indicated that the weather in the UK was good but that it would be worse in the direction of the Netherlands. In the case the weather was too bad, he would return.
After the pilot had entered the aircraft and had been taxied to fill up with fuel, he returned because he was having communication problems with air traffic control. The air traffic controller was able to hear the pilot, but he was unable to hear the air traffic controller. It appeared that he had accidentally switched off the radios. After it had been switched back on, communication was problem-free. After the pilot had put 140.25 litres of fuel into the aircraft, he took off at 11.54 in G-ZOGT for the flight to Germany.
After taking off, the pilot signed off from the Gloucestershire Tower and then had radio contact with the various air traffic control services responsible for the airspace through which he was flying. At 12.42, London Information reported to G-ZOGT that fast-moving air traffic was flying above the North Sea at 3.000 feet, and asked the pilot whether he wanted to fly over the North Sea at 3.000 feet or at 9.000 feet (FL90). The pilot then responded that he wished to continue flying at 3.000 feet.
At 13.07 the pilot reported that he had reached the coast, whereupon he switched over to the radio frequency of Anglia Radar for the flight over the British section of the North Sea.
At 13.24:29 the pilot reported to the Dutch Flight Information Services (FIS), Amsterdam Information. The pilot reported that he had just entered Dutch airspace and that he was en route to Osnabrück in Germany. The altitude was 1.200 feet and the aircraft squawked 4371. The FIS officer then confirmed that G-ZOGT was visible on the radar. At 13.43:27, the FIS officer stated that the pilot could fly directly to his destination in Germany. At 13.49:18, the pilot reported that he had a few problems and that he was flying around clouds, but that everything was in order. To the question by the FIS officer as to whether he was having navigation problems, the pilot stated that this was not the case, but that he was having difficulty with sea fog. The pilot did not initially respond to the offer made by the FIS officer for a heading, but at 13.49:59 the pilot did ask for a heading because of the clouds. He was then advised to fly a course of 100°. At 13.52:06, the FIS officer asked if the pilot was flying at a course of 100°, to which the pilot responded affirmative. At 13.52:35, the FIS officer reported that there was full radar contact and that he could take over the navigation if the pilot so wished. The pilot thanked the FIS officer but did not respond to the offer to take over the navigation. Some seconds later the FIS officer radioed the pilot that he was four minutes away from the coast.
When the FIS officer saw that the aircraft had turned away to the right and that the aircraft’s altitude was decreasing, he warned the pilot at 13.55:13 about the wind farm located to the south of his position and that the turbines were 400 feet in height. At first, the pilot did not respond to the warning, but after a second call the pilot responded with call sign GGT, whereupon the FIS officer again warned him, at 13.55:31, about the wind farm. This message was not acknowledged by the pilot. At 13.56:07, some noise and a carrier wave were audible for a few seconds on the radio frequency. From 13.56:30 to 13.58:40, the FIS officer called G-ZOGT several times but the calls went unanswered. A Netherlands Coastguard aircraft, which was flying in the vicinity, was immediately informed and at the same time the emergency services were alerted via the coastguard centre, whereupon the search for the aircraft was begun.
The aircraft had crashed into the sea.

CONCLUSION
The following conclusions can be drawn from the investigation:
- The pilot carried out the flight from the United Kingdom to Germany, despite the weather forecast for the North Sea area suggested that a VFR flight would be very difficult, if not impossible.
- During the flight, the pilot probably got into difficulties as a result of the poor visibility and the low cloud.
- The flight profile from the final minute of the flight indicates that the pilot eventually became disoriented, whereupon the aircraft speed decreased and the aircraft stalled and crashed.
- The pilot’s limited flight experience with G-ZOGT could have played a role in this.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/2198/aircraft-crashes-into-the-north-sea-cirrus-sr20-4-january-2016

Media: