Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I Savoya , Thursday 3 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1946
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I Savoya
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Getafe -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Getafe
Destination airport:Sevilla
Narrative:
Crashed after reached only 30 meters height. As "tri-motor...Savoia" in local press.

Sources:

De Tijd 5 October 1946, p5
ABC (Madrid) 4 October 1946, p17