This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 January 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly TT.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | 64-629 |
| MSN: | F.6171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Værløse AB, Furesø Municipality, 20 km NW of Copenhagen -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Værløse AB (EKVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly TT.1 Flyvevåbnet 64-629: Ex-Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy PP460. Delivered to the Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy at RNAS Culham AHU on 18/1/1946. Transferred to the Royal Canadian Navy 1/6/1946. Served with 825 and 826 Squadrons RCN. Withdrawn from service when skidded off the deck of HMCS Magnificent 11/4/1949. Struck off charge by Royal Canadian Navy 30/6/1952, and transferred next day (1/7/1952) to Flyvevåbnet as 64-629
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/1/1957 when crashed at Værløse AB (EKVL) just south of Værløse, Furesø Municipality, 20 kilometres northwest of central Copenhagen, Denmark
NOTE: The Firefly "64-629" on display at Stauning (STA/EKVJ) Denmark (see link #3) is NOT the above aircraft, but ex-FAA RN Firefly PP392, which was civilianised in Sweden on 12/9/1955 as SE-CAW. SE-SAW was grounded 17/5/1964 and donated to the Flyvevåbnet Museum in 1980
Sources:
1.
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/firefly.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A6rl%C3%B8se_Air_Base#Post-war_history 3.
https://www.airfighters.com/photo/216424/M/Denmark-Air-Force/Fairey-Firefly-TT-1/64-629/ 4.
https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf Media:

© Airfighters.com photo by rinze de vries