Runway excursion Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-GKLK, Monday 4 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Carson Air
Registration: C-GKLK
MSN: AC-741B
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Regina International Airport (CYQR), SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Regina Int'l (CYQR)
Destination airport:Calgary, AB (CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 2326Z, a Carson Air Ltd. Fairchild SA227-AC (C-GKLK/CA7059), from Regina, SK (CYQR) to Calgary, AB (CYYC), on departure had a runway excursion and went into the infield.

Sources:

https://regina.ctvnews.ca/small-cargo-plane-slides-off-runway-at-regina-airport-1.2723456
http://leaderpost.com/news/local-news/cargo-plane-goes-off-runway-at-regina-international-airport
CADORS

Location