| Date: | Monday 4 January 2016 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9493B |
| MSN: | 55293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2646 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-300-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Seeley Lake Airport (23S), Seeley Lake, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Seeley Lake (23S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted snow covered airport terrain during a landing attempt at Seeley Lake Airport (23S), Seeley Lake, Montana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.krtv.com/story/30883488/pilot-escapes-injury-in-seeley-lake-plane-crash http://missoulian.com/news/state-and-regional/pilot-uninjured-in-crash-at-seeley-lake-airport/article_960f1bf5-dfcf-5c49-9455-2b3dd7f8eb7e.html http://nbcmontana.com/news/No-injuries-in-small-plane-crash-in-Seeley-Lake/37264994 http://www.ktvh.com/2016/01/pilot-escapes-injury-in-seeley-lake-plane-crash http://www.kpax.com/story/30883040/pilot-escapes-injury-in-seeley-lake-plane-crash http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9493B.html Location