Accident Auster J/2 Arrow VP-YFX, Tuesday 30 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1957
Time:
Type:Auster J/2 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VP-YFX
MSN: 2353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Livingstone, Southern Province -   Zambia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and damaged beyond repair in an accident at Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia.

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2249
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p23.htm