Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N38268, Tuesday 5 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 2016
Time:c 0600 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N38268
MSN: 31587/957
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the airport: "At approximately, 6:00 A.M. Pacific Time, a United Airlines 737 aircraft slid-off the southern end of the holding area of Taxiway A. No injuries have been reported. The Airport is assisting United with off-loading the passengers and getting the aircraft back on the hard surface. This situation is developing." believed to be UA812.

Weather about the incident time (ca 06:00 LT / 14:00 UTC):

KGEG 051426Z 06011KT 10SM OVC070 M02/M03 A2968 RMK AO2 FZRAE26 P0000 I1000 T10171028
>> KGEG 051353Z 05009KT 5SM -FZRA BR FEW029 SCT035 OVC043 M01/M03 A2968 RMK AO2 FZRAB12SNE12 SLP072 P0002 I1002 T10111028
KGEG 051312Z 06009KT 6SM -FZRA BR BKN040 OVC048 M01/M03 A2969 RMK AO2 FZRAB12SNE12 P0000 I1000 T10111033
KGEG 051253Z 04005KT 9SM -SN OVC050 M01/M03 A2969 RMK AO2 SLP076 SNB39 P0000 T10111033
KGEG 051153Z 06008KT 10SM OVC085 M02/M04 A2968 RMK AO2 SLP073 4/009 T10171039 11011 21033 58003

Sources:

Twitter
https://www.krem.com/article/story/news/local/spokane-county/2016/01/05/plane-slides-off-runway-at-spokane-airport/78297952/

Location

Media:

t>