This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 March 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/2 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Auster Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AGPS |
| MSN: | 1660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Charnwood, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Without waiting for the development of the Auster J/1 Autocrat, Taylorcraft Airplanes (England) Ltd revived as early as 1945 the production of the Taylorcraft Plus C in a slightly modernized version intended mainly for flying clubs.
G-AGPS first registered (C of R 9647/1) 10 July 1945 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire. Equipped with a 75 hp Lycoming O-145-B3, the prototype [in "Class B" markings as "Z-1" then as G-AGPS, MSN 1660] took to the air in mid-1945. (Presumed after 8 May 1945, VE-Day, when restrictions on private civilian flying were lifted). Although un-named - the registration document calls the aircraft a "Taylorcraft Plus Model C, 2-Seater" - G-AGPS was always referred to as 'Sharp's Special' after Mr. Ken Sharp who had masterminded its design. However, in most respects, it was the prototype of the Auster J/2 Arrow.
The production version was launched in 1946 with a 108 hp Continental O-235-C1 engine, but limited to 42 units [c/nos. 2351/2360 and 2362/2393], caused by the importation of American engines, paid for in $US dollars, being limited due to currency exchange restrictions.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Destroyed in a gale whilst parked at Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire on 16/3/1947. Registration G-AGPS cancelled 15/4/1947 by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "damaged in gale 16/3/47"
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No. 2 Summer 1975:
http://www.austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%202.pdf 2.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_J/2_Arrow 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGPS.pdf 4.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster_prdn.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rearsby#Rearsby_Aerodrome 