This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-60 Pave Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sepon area, Marja district, Helmand province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A helicopter was hit by mortar fire while it was on the ground during joint American-Afghan special operations mission to recover personnel after an earlier combat incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pakistanheadlines.com/2016/01/05/one-u-s-service-member-killed-two-wounded-in-afghanistan/]
http://mindanaoexaminer.com/us-troops-embroiled-in-firefight-after-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan-fox-news/ http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/01/06/us-troops-embroiled-in-firefight-after-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan.html 