Incident Tecnam P92 Eaglet 24-8395, Tuesday 5 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 2016
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Between Lake Eyre South and Marree, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marree (YMRE)
Destination airport:Marree (YMRE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane failed to arrive at Marree Airport (YMRE) at 1930. Search operations were conducted the following morning. The two POB were found at 0930 after an airliner received a distress signal and at the same time, a fixed wing Search & Rescue aircraft spotted them. PIC has said that engine failure resulted in a forced landing.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/01/06/05/36/light-aircraft-missing-in-outback-south-australia
http://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/light-aircraft-carrying-two-people-missing-in-south-australia/news-story/ba489676d8b056911234df95179d67ff
https://au.news.yahoo.com/light-plane-missing-in-outback-south-australia-with-two-people-on-board-30495365.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-01-06/search-outback-missing-small-aircraft/7069854
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-01-06/light-plane-found-with-two-men-rescued/7070342
http://www.tecnam.com/aircraft/p92-eaglet/
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/two-men-aboard-missing-ultralight-plane-have-been-rescued-near-marree-in-sas-far-north/news-story/0f1f920f6d33f59eceb8bd326fcdc985