This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/2 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Difrex Australian Laboratories Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-KAE |
| MSN: | 2393 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blanket Flat, near Crookwell, Southern Tablelands, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Blanket Flat, near Crookwell, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This aircraft was actually first registered on 12/5/1947 as G-AJPV, but was not completed until 1950, shortly thereafter being exported to Kingsford Smith Aviation Services (the Auster dealers) of Bankstown, Sydney. (UK registration G-AJPV cancelled as "sold abroad" 22/3/1950). Re-registered in Australia as VH-KAE in April 1950.
When in the ownership of Difrex Australian Laboratories Pty Ltd of Sydney, it crashed approaching to land, when it stalled on a go-around, at a private strip near Blanket Flat, near Crookwell, Southern Tablelands, NSW, on 2/5/1963. The pilot was killed and the aircraft totally written off.
Sources:
1.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2289 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KAE.html 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJPV.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crookwell,_New_South_Wales#Transport 