| Date: | Monday 4 January 2016 |
| Time: | 04:50 LT |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 |
| Owner/operator: | Landskrona Flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-SYX |
| MSN: | 299 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Landskrona-Enoch Thulins Airport (ESML) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Five aircrafts were destroyed and one substantial damaged in a hangar fire at Landskrona/Enoch Thulins Airfield - ESML. Arson is strongly suspected. Aircrafts are:
- Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP (SE-LMU)
- Cessna F150M (SE-IXT)
- Diamond DA20-100 Katana (SE-LOF)
- Diamond DA20-A1 Katana (SE-MBA)
- Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 (SE-SYX)
Substantial damages:
- Malmö MFI-11 (SE-XDK)
Sources:
http://www.hd.se/lokalt/landskrona/2016/01/04/flygfaltsbrand-troligen-anlagd-/ 