This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/2 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-KAM |
| MSN: | 2379 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fraser Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This Arrow was acquired by the Tasmanian Aero Club to replace VH-KBR which had pranged in September 1954. Auster C/no. 2379 was originally destined to become OO-ABW in Belgium in 1948, but the sale fell through, and it was shipped instead to Kingsford Smith Aviation services at Bankstown in Sydney where it became VH-KAM.
It came to grief in an accident on 19 November 1966 when it crashed into the surf at at Fraser Island, Queensland, (120 miles north of Brisbane) and was written off
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KAM.html 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2269 3.
http://www.acst.com.au/PDFFiles/Jan07/Jan%2007%20SPINNER%20P7.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraser_Island 