| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1965 |
| Time: | 13:04 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Skyhaven Inc |
| Registration: | N7025Y |
| MSN: | 30-26 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mobile Regional Airport, Bates Field, Mobile, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mobile Regional Airport, Bates Field, Mobile, Alabama (MOD/KMOB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged September 1 1965 when caught fire in flight on final approach to Mobile Regional Airport, Bates Field, Mobile, Alabama. Per the official NTSB report into the accident: "fuel line to heater came loose in flight whilst aircraft was on final approach to Mobile Regional Airport, Bates Field, Mobile, Alabama. Fire extinguished by ground equipment after landing". The pilot, the sole person on board, was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA66F0260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA66F0260 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=73051&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7025Y
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 September 2016 |
C-GLGZ |
Private |
1 |
4580 Joyce Avenue and Burnaby Street in Powell River, British Columbia |
 |
w/o |