Incident Kamov Ka-26 HA-MMR, Thursday 10 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:Repülőgépes Növényvédő Állomás
Registration: HA-MMR
MSN: 7303306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Budaörs -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The top slider bolt was in wrong place after the repair. After the takeoff lose control and heavy damaged. The helicopter was later repaired.

Sources:

Avia-info.hu

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1990 HA-MMR Air Service Hungary 0 Mersevát - Celldömölk w/o

Images: