Accident North American AT-6D Texan 33-364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183147

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Esk.722 Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 33-364
MSN: 88-18025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ganløse Ore, Egedal Municipality, Capital Region -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse AB (EKVL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF Harvard 42-86244 (MSN 88-18025): To 4161st Base Unit (Air Force Reserve Unit), Air Defense Command, Bedford Field, MA. Damaged taxying at Bedford Field 27 May 1947. Transferred to the Military Assistance Program [MAP]. To Royal Danish Air Force/Flyvevåbnet May 1950 as 33-364.

First flight with Flyvevåbnet 31 July 1950. To Eskadrille 722. Written off (destroyed) after departed from Værløse AB and crashed into a peat bog, while performing aerobatics at Ganløse Ore, Denmark 22 January 1952. Pilot (aged 23) and passenger killed. Ganløse Ore is a town located in the Egedal Municipality, in the Capital Region of Denmark.

Sources:

1. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/harvard.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ganl%C3%B8se
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html