This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 1935 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Haerens Flyveskole, Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | S-1 |
| MSN: | 3170 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Øresund between Amager and Kobenhagen -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vaerlose, Denmark |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3170 (Gipsy Major #5056) C of A 3765 issued 13.2.33 to Haerens Flyvertropper (Royal Danish Air Force). To RDAF as S-358 with Haerens Flyveskole, Vaerlose, renumbered S-1 late 1933.
Written off (destroyed) 19.8.35 when crashed into the Øresund between Amager and Kobenhagen. Pilot C.C. Larsen bailed out and rescued by Lufthansa flying boat "William Langanke" (Oslo-Kobenhagen). The Tiger Moth sank into the Øresund and was not recovered. Formally Struck Off Charge 14.12.35.
Øresund or Öresund, commonly known in English as the Sound, is a strait which forms the Danish–Swedish border, separating Zealand (Denmark) from Scania (Sweden).
Sources:
1. Limburgsch dagblad 20 August 1935, p7
2. Jenaer Volksblatt 20 August 1935
3.
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/hf.pdf 4.
http://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%98resund 