Accident Klemm Kl.107B D-EJEK, Thursday 17 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 August 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107B
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe des Entwicklungsring Süd e.V.
Registration: D-EJEK
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:München/Oberwiesenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:München/Oberwiesenfeld
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stolen by a young 17 year old man. He tried to start the aircraft with absolutely no expiriences in flying aircraft. So he crashed the aircraft during the attempt to take-off. The aircraft was wrecked but the pilot remained unhurt. After the crash he tried to escape but was soon captured by police.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.08.1967, p20
Nachrichten für Luftfahrer B 213/66
air britain archive no. 1 1990