| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 2016 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 172R Skyhawk II |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflyers of California Inc |
| Registration: | N72AF |
| MSN: | 172-80070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14739 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 SER A&C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sulphur Springs Airport, TX (SLR/KSLR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sulphur Springs Airport, TX (SLR/KSLR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during the landing sequence at Sulphur Springs Municipal Airport (KSLR), Sulphur Springs, Texas. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.myssnews.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=31681:airplane-crashes-at-sulphur-springs-municipal-airport&catid=93:local-news&Itemid=376 http://web.archive.org/web/20160106102302/http://www.ksstradio.com/2016/01/05/a-30146/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-JAN-16,ADDISON,N72AF]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N72AF.html Location