Accident airplane , Wednesday 21 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1937
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stenderup -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire during exercise near Schleswig. Two civilians on a street and one military on ground killed. Pilot injured. 14 german soldiers injured.

Sources:

Limburger koerier 22 July 1937, p2
El Litoral 21 July 1937, p1