Accident Miles M.2F Hawk Major G-ACOP, Sunday 4 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1935
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2F Hawk Major
Owner/operator:Phillips & Powis School of Flying
Registration: G-ACOP
MSN: 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles M.2 Hawk: First registered (C of R 4904) 28.5.34 as G-ACOP to Phillips & Powis School of Flying, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 4312 issued June 1934.

Written off (destroyed) 4.8.35 when crashed during aerobatics, over Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire. Both persons on board killed: Flying Officer John Frederick Lawn (RAFO aged 35) and Emil Martin Jacoby Boysen (Danish National, aged 23).

Registration G-ACOP cancelled by the CAA on 2.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACOP.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. Leeuwarder niewsblad 5 August 1935, p.1
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ACOP.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac