| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1988 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-TAC Champ |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BIHW |
| MSN: | C1221TA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/6/1988 when crashed and overturned beside Runway 21 at Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was asked by the owner of the aircraft to carry out some test flights, as the aircraft had been grounded for some six months, whilst the aircraft was re-covered and repainted. For the purposes of these test flights, it was decided to carry out three circuits, with two 'go-arounds' and a landing.
The first circuit was flown up to a maximum height of 1,000 feet, and, as no landing was intended to be made, the approach speed to Shoreham Airport was 75-80 knots. As the aircraft approached the threshold of Runway 21 at Shoreham, at a height estimated by eyewitnesses as being between 50 and 75 feet, the right wing dropped.
The pilot reported that he made a correction with full aileron, but to no effect, so he immediately applied full left rudder. The aircraft responded, reluctantly, but a few seconds later, the right wing dropped again. On this occasion, he could not raise the right wing. The aircraft continued to descend, until the right wing tip struck the ground, and the aircraft cartwheeled across the grass to the right of Runway 21 at Shoreham Airport, for a distance of approximately 150 feet.
The aircraft came to rest inverted, with the engine detached. The pilot suffered head injuries, since he was only restrained by a lap strap seat belt (there was no upper torso restraint fitted to this aircraft) but was able to escape from the aircraft unaided. There was no fire"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to most parts of the aircraft". The damage was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair". However, the registration G-BIHW was not cancelled by the CAA until three years later, on 4/9/1991
(Built in 1939 as NC36683. Imported into the UK in 1980 as G-BIHW. De-registered in 1991. The USAAF '2-7767' markings were spurious).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230191ed915d1371000b43/Aeronca_A-65-TAC_Champ__G-BIHW__09-88.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BIHW.pdf 3.
http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BIHW&fields=reg 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/162785/G-BIHW 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17619.0 