Accident SAI KZ.II Kupé OY-DYM, Monday 10 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 1939
Time:
Type:SAI KZ.II Kupé
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-DYM
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hvidsten -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ålborg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Privat airplane hit telephon cable during emergency landing and crashed. Military pilot and civil passenger.

Sources:

De banier 11 April 1939, p7
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OY-.html