Accident Heinkel He 8 91, Wednesday 22 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1933
Time:08:30
Type:Heinkel He 8
Owner/operator:Marinens Flyvevæsen
Registration: 91
MSN: OV.64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kappered/Olovstorp -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skagen
Destination airport:Kopenhagen
Narrative:
Danish naval airplane crashed after fuel shortage. The crew bailed out, Pilot Olsen landed safe. Mechanic Frode Hansen died when his parachute entangled the airplane and did not open.

Sources:

De tribune 23 November 1933, p6
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/mf.pdf