Accident Auster J/4 Archer G-AIRD, Sunday 5 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 1958
Time:day
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:B.G.Sellars
Registration: G-AIRD
MSN: 2086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stainfield, near Market Rasen, Lincolnshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/4 G-AIRD: First registered 15/1/1947 as G-AIRD. Between 15/1/1947 and 5/1/1958 sold on and re-registered four times as follows:

15/01/1947: First registered (C of R 10899/1; C of A 8920) as G-AIRD to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby Aerodrome, Leicestershire
11/04/1947: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
04/11/1947; Re-registered (C of R 10899/2) to T.Shipside Ltd., Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
10/11/1949: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
19/10/1949: Re-registered (C of R 10899/3) to Boston Air Transport Ltd., Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire
30/09/1957: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
11/10/1957: Re-registered (C of R 10899/4, later 1070/4) to B.G.Sellars, Slipsby, East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
05/01/1958: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Stainfield, near Market Rasen, Lincolnshire. (Stainfield is a village and civil parish about 10 miles (16 km) east of the city of Lincoln, in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England, at approximate coordinates 53.243979°N 0.337983°W)
24/01/1958: Registration G-AIRD cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=158
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIRD.pdf
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1980
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stainfield