This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/4 Archer |
| Owner/operator: | Auster Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIZP |
| MSN: | 2087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shardlow, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered on 14/1/1947 (C of R 11109/1; C of R 8916) to Auster Aircraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Shardlow, Derbyshire on 19/11/1949. Registration G-AIZP cancelled by the CAA on 2/1/1950 as "crashed"
Shardlow is a village in Derbyshire, England about 6 miles (9.7 km) southeast of Derby and 11 miles (18 km) southwest of Nottingham. Part of the civil parish of Shardlow and Great Wilne, and the district of South Derbyshire, it is also very close to the border with Leicestershire, defined by the route of the River Trent which passes close to the south.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIZP.pdf 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p20.htm 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1969 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_J/4 