| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 2013 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170-100LR |
| Owner/operator: | Régional, opf Air France |
| Registration: | F-HBXL |
| MSN: | 17000009 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Arriving at the gate after landing, ground power was attached to the aircraft. A short circuit occurred and the power switched off automatically. An electrical smell entered the flight deck, causing the pilots order the cabin crew to expedite the deplaning of the passengers.
An investigation revealed foreign objects in the internal cover of the ground power receptacle.
The aircraft operated from YS5516 from Paris to Nuremburg.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/Bericht_13_TX001_EMB170_Nurnberg.pdf;jsessionid=505E472FC3134EBFFB12BB1A5423AF89.live1041?__blob=publicationFile
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 2005 |
EI-DFH |
Alitalia Express |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
min |
| Undershoot |
| 13 April 2010 |
EI-DFH |
Alitalia Express |
0 |
Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
 |
min |
| 1 July 2016 |
F-HBXL |
HOP! |
0 |
near Bremen |
 |
non |
Location