Accident Savoia-Marchetti , Tuesday 13 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1937
Time:night
Type:Savoia-Marchetti
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capannelle -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma/Chiampino
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Racecourse after hit high flying object during night flight. (2) Trimotor bomber hit obstacle during approach.

Sources:

(1) Nieuwsblad van Friesland 16 July 1937, p2
(2) La Nación (Santiago) 16 July 1937, p10