Accident Pitts S-1D Special G-BSIS, Monday 11 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1988
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1D Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSIS
MSN: PFA 009-1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rushett Farm Airstrip, Leatherhead Road, Chessington, Surrey, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Rushett Farm Airstrip, Chessington, Surrey (EG86)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11/7/1988 when spun out of control, and crashed at Rushett Farm Airstrip, Leatherhead Road. Chessington, Surrey, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-BSIS departed Denham at 16:00 hours for a transit flight to Rushett Farm Airstrip at Chessington, where it was to have undergone an annual check for renewal of its Permit to Fly. The departure from Denham was uneventful, and the aircraft arrived overhead at Rushett Farm at about 16:35 hours.

The grass strip the G-BSIS intended to use was located very close to the edge of the London Air Traffic Control Zone, and is surrounded by several 'noise sensitive' areas, including a hospital. The orientation of the airstrip is 200 degrees magnetic. On the day of the accident,there was approximately 400 metres of landing run available. The wind was 240 degrees at 12 knots, with occasional gusting to 18 knots.

Upon arrival in the Rushett Farm circuit, the aircraft was seen to make an approach to the strip, and then carry out a go-around from a very low level. As it did so, the engine was heard to increase in power, to a level estimated at less than full power. The aircraft climbed straight ahead to about 100 feet agl, before commencing a left hand climbing turn, using no more than 30 degrees of bank.

At a position where G-BSIS would have been expected to roll out on to the downwind leg, and at a height of about 200 feet agl, the left wing was seem to drop. An increase in the engine noise was then heard. Following the wing drop, the aircraft rotated through 390 degrees, before striking the ground.

The pilot, who was wearing a full five-point aerobatic harness, was killed by injuries sustained to his head, from impact with the edge of the cockpit, which was not padded."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft substantially damaged". Presumably later deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration G-BSIS was cancelled by the CAA on 3/11/1988 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Dundee Courier - Tuesday 12 July 1988
2. Kingston Informer - Friday 15 July 1988
3. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230166e5274a1317000b2b/Pitts_Special_S1D__G-BSIS__12-88.pdf
4. CAA Registration: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BSIS.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BSIS
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17487.0