Accident Heinkel He 8 96, Tuesday 22 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1930
Time:night
Type:Heinkel He 8
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 96
MSN: 315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Warnemünde -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warnemünde (22:40)
Destination airport:Kobenhagen
Narrative:
Marine floatplane hit the water in bad visibility after take-off, 7 miles offshore. Crew Kap Ltn Jensen and mechanic Bressendorf. Body of Jensen located next day 05:30 by D-1245 from DVS 6 miles north of Warnemünde.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag vor Nederlansch-Indie 25 April 1930, p10
Limburger koerier 23 April 1930, p4
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 23 April 1930, p5
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/mf.pdf
Jenaer Volksblatt 23 April 1930