Accident Hansa-Brandenburg W.29 (HM-1) 27, Wednesday 13 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1928
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Hansa-Brandenburg W.29 (HM-1)
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 27
MSN: OV.40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Østerbro/Kobenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kobenhagen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft and the three crew members fell out of the aircraft at 500ft. All three crew members died because they were wearing no parachutes.The aircraft continued flying and crashed pilotless into a residential area badly injuring one person on the ground.

Sources:

Het volk 14 June 1928, p1
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/mf.pdf
De locomotief
14-06-1928