Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-BHSF, Tuesday 12 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:D.S.Plant Hire Ltd
Registration: G-BHSF
MSN: AA5A-0870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BHAS, first UK registered as such 28/8/1979. Re-registered as G-BHSF 18/1/1980. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/7/1988 when ran off the runway on landing at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey, and collided with a parked lorry. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was completing his third flight of the day,and had flown for about 30 minutes since a full refuel of the aircraft. Upon rejoining the circuit for Blackbushe Airport, he was told that the 'hard' runway 26 was temporarily unavailable. He was given joining instructions for the parallel grass runway, which is 550 metres long and terminates adjacent to the threshold of 'hard' runway 08.

The pilot flew a standard overhead rejoining pattern, and made his final approach to the grass runway at 65 knots IAS (Indicated Air Speed) with full flaps selected, The pilot reported that the aircraft touched down on the grass runway in a normal manner, near the runway threshold, and that the ground roll was as expected for a grass surface.

At a point about halfway along the grass runway it is intersected by an asphalt-surfaced taxiway, and upon reaching this point, the aircraft 'lurched' and bounced back into the air. During this bounce, the pilot applied full power, and reduced the flap setting to one third.

Noting his airspeed, the pilot then reverted to his earlier decision not to attempt a go-around and he therefore closed the throttle and cut power. With the aircraft now back on the ground, he attempted to stop it, but it was apparent that the aircraft was going to overrun off the runway, into a raised bank with a wire fence, which bordered a vehicle park

The pilot switched off the magnetos and master electrical switches. Sufficient flying speed remained to enable to the pilot to fly the aircraft clear of the wire fence, but the aircraft's right wing struck the front of a parked lorry. The aircraft swung round through 180 degrees and came to rest in the direction from which it had been travelling.

There was no fire, and the two persons on board left the aircraft together, Shortly afterwards, the airport crash tender attended the scene."

Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economical repair, having struck a lorry with the right wing". As a result, the registration G-BHSF was cancelled by the CAA six months later, on 9/1/1989 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3d140f0b613460004f7/Grumman_AA5A_Cheetah__G-BHSF__09-88.pdf
2. CAA: History as G-BHSF 1980-1988: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHSF.pdf
3. CAA: History as G-BHAS in 1979-1980: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHAS.pdf
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17609.0