Incident Fokker C.I F.Nr.2, Sunday 30 September 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 September 1923
Time:
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: F.Nr.2
MSN: O-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Meppel, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amsterdam
Destination airport:Kobenhagen
Narrative:
Hit tree during emergency landing due to dense fog. Crew C.C. Larsen/A.P. Botvest. Ferry flight of brand new airplane.

Sources:

Het volk 1 October 1923, p6
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/hf.pdf