Accident Fokker C.I O-55, Thursday 12 January 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 1928
Time:
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: O-55
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kobenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Army airplane fell onto frozen canal, broke though ice and sank *. At Christianshavns voldgrav **.

Sources:

Bataviaasch nieuwsblad 13 January 1928, p5 *
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/hf.pdf **