Incident Auster J/4 Archer VH-FRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18324

Date:Sunday 10 July 1966
Time:
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:Kingsford Smith Aviation Flying School
Registration: VH-FRD
MSN: 2068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Barren Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Barren Island, Tasmania
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AIJL 13/11/1946. To VH-AAG 28/5/1951: in January 1958 this aircraft crashed at Liverpool, NSW. It was rebuilt and when restoration was finally completed in July 1964, it came back onto the register as VH-FRD. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit tree on climbout from Cape Barren Island, Tasmania on 10/7/1966

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-FRD.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIJL.pdf
3. http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=99