Accident Orlogsværftet O-Maskinen (IO) O-70, Thursday 23 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 July 1931
Time:noon
Type:Orlogsværftet O-Maskinen (IO)
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: O-70
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tønder -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kobenhagen
Destination airport:Tönder
Narrative:
Crashed from low altitude and burned while flying in six ship formation on training flight.

Sources:

Scramble
Jenaer Volksblatt 25 July 1931