Accident Cessna 310G G-XITD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183256

Date:Thursday 14 July 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:ITD Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-XITD
MSN: 310G-0048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leavesden Airport, Leavesden, near Watford, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Destination airport:Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-ASYV (first registered in the UK as such 24/11/1964). Re-registered G-XITD on 15/10/1987. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/7/1988 when made a wheels up landing (due to failure of the port undercarriage) at Leavesden Airport, Leavesden, near Watford, Herfordshire (EGTI) after a test flight. No injuries were reported to the two crew on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident flight was a test flight and the second flight for G-XITD following major refurbishment. On the aircraft's first flight on 12 July 1988, after a period of being grounded, when the LANDING GEAR DOWN selection was made, the landing gear, having previously retracted normally, failed to operate. To lower the undercarriage, the emergency hand cranking procedure was deployed, and this successfully achieved an undercarriage DOWN AND LOCKED condition, with the single green indicator light illuminated. A normal landing was then carried out.

Two days after this incident, on 14 July 1988, the maintenance organisation involved in refurbishing G-XITD reported that the fault had been rectified, and the aircraft was then prepared for a full Certificate of Airworthiness air test. During the air test, the undercarriage was successfully put through a full raising and lowering cycle twice using the normal procedures, and no problems were noticed.

The air test was then discontinued due to adverse weather conditions and the aircraft returned to Leavesden. On approach to land at Leavesden Airport, the landing gear appeared to lock down normally and successfully when the single green indicator light illuminated. However, at touchdown, the pilot felt vibration from the left side of the aircraft, and found extreme difficulty in keeping the aircraft straight on the runway. He therefore applied full power and took off, establishing the aircraft in a climb to circuit height.

When the landing gear was then re-selected in the UP position, the correct indication (a single red light) was not achieved. Similarly the correct indication of DOWN AND LOCKED could not be achieved by either normal or emergency (hand cranking) procedures. From reports made by ATC from the tower at Leavesden, it appeared that when the undercarriage was selected DOWN the port undercarriage was approximately on the correct position, but when the undercarriage was selected UP the port undercarriage leg was stuck at a 45 degree angle. The pilot therefore opted to fully retract the undercarriage and made a successful wheels up emergency landing at Leavesden."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive scraping damage to the underside of the fuselage. Mechanical failure of port landing gear". Presumably, due to the damage sustained, the airframe was later deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-XITD was cancelled by the CAA six months later, on 10/1/1989 as "permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230460e5274a1314000bf3/Cessna_310G__G-XITD__12-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=XITD