This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker C.V M/26 (IR) |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | R-1 |
| MSN: | 4904 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kalvebod/Kobenhagen -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Was diving from 3000 m when the aircraft broke up and crashed on Kalvebod beach. Pilot parachuted to safety.
Sources:
Scramble
Algemeen Handelsblad
02-07-1927