Incident Auster J/4 Archer VH-CDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18327

Date:Friday 22 July 1966
Time:
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:Kingsford Smith Aviation Flying School
Registration: VH-CDQ
MSN: 2070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Young, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney (YSBK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AIJN on 13/11/1946; to Australia as VH-AAO on 20/6/1951. Re-registered as VH-KFC in 1959, then VH-CDQ in 1961. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) after hitting rocks on landing at Young, NSW on 22/7/1966

Sources:

1. http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=127
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1960
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CDQ.html
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIJN.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Young,_New_South_Wales