Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 107, Thursday 27 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Hærens Flyvevåpen
Registration: 107
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ytre Sandsvær, Buskerud -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kjevik Air Base, Kristiansand Municipality, Agder county, (KRS/ENCN)
Destination airport:Sola Airport, Stavanger, Norway (SVG/ENZV)
Narrative:
A licence was granted to Haerens Flyvemaskinfabrik [Norwegian Army Aircraft Factory] in late .30 to build ten DH.60Ms at Kjeller, near Lillestrom. They were known as Standard Moths, were fitted with Gipsy Is and had c/nos. in the range 137-146. C/no.137 was the first example. Delivered to Royal Norwegian Air Force as '107' 1.6.31.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Ytre Sandsvaer 27.5.37. The crew were performing a positioning flight to Stavanger to take part to the inauguration of the Sola Airport. They departed Oslo with two other DH.60M Moth of the Norwegian Air Force (Kongelige Norske Luftforsvaret). En route, they encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions and decided to attempt an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the crew were uninjured.

According to a rough translation from Norwegian into English of an account of the incident (see link #1 for the original Norwegian text):

"Three planes, of the type DH Moth from the Army's Flying School at Kjeller, crashed simultaneously - Norway's largest peacetime plane crash, if one counts the number of crashed aircraft.

The dramatic story is well documented. One of the flight students, Ottar Rygh Suul, subsequently made an extensive scrapbook about the accident. Suul died in 1987, but his son, Jon Olav Suul, has taken good care of the book.

The background was that the flight school students at Kjeller were to participate in the opening of Sola Airport outside Stavanger. On the way, they were to refuel at Kjevik outside Kristiansand.

Didn't see the wing
But on the way to Southern Norway, things went terribly wrong. The formation encountered storms, and the planes entered fog so dense that the pilots could not see their own wingtips.

Without blind flying equipment, the flight students were left to fend for themselves. Most went spinning, but many made eye contact with the ground and managed to straighten the planes and make an emergency landing.

This was not the case with Per Egge. He attempted to parachute out, but too late. The plane crashed into Lake Eikeren and Egge died.

Lieutenant Hansen and Ensign Moen ran out of gas and parachuted in. Both survived, but the plane crashed.

Flight students Søraas and Diesen also crashed, but miraculously survived. Diesen was trapped in the plane, but a badly injured Søraas walked for five hours and was able to get help".

Ytre Sandsvær is a former municipality in Buskerud County, Norway. It was created when Sandsvær was split into Ytre and Øvre Sandsvær on 1-1-1908.

Sources:

1. http://www.klikk.no/produkthjemmesider/vimenn/reportasje/tidenes-norske-flydrama-3023889
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNor.html
4. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-ytre-sandsvaer
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sola_Air_Station
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ytre_Sandsv%C3%A6r

Location