This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hærens Flyvevåpen |
| Registration: | 117 |
| MSN: | 142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Eikeren, Hof Municpality, Vestfold og Telemark -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kjevik Air Base, Kristiansand Municipality, Agder county, (KRS/ENCN) |
| Destination airport: | Sola Airport, Stavanger, Norway (SVG/ENZV) |
Narrative:A licence was granted to Haerens Flyvemaskinfabrik [Norwegian Army Aircraft Factory] in late .30 to build ten DH.60Ms at Kjeller, near Lillestrom. They were known as Standard Moths, were fitted with Gipsy Is and had c/nos. in the range 137-146. The sixth production example was c/no.142, delivered to the Royal Norwegian Air Force as '117' [prior to 1.8.31]. Written off (destroyed) when crashed in Lake Eikeren 27.5.37 due to adverse weather conditions. The pilot (flying solo) was killed
According to a rough translation from Norwegian into English of an account of the incident (see link #2 for the original Norwegian text):
"Three planes, of the type DH.82A Tiger Moth from the Army's Flying School at Kjeller, crashed simultaneously - Norway's largest peacetime plane crash, if one counts the number of crashed aircraft.
The dramatic story is well documented. One of the flight students, Ottar Rygh Suul, subsequently made an extensive scrapbook about the accident. Suul died in 1987, but his son, Jon Olav Suul, has taken good care of the book.
The background was that the flight school students at Kjeller were to participate in the opening of Sola Airport outside Stavanger. On the way, they were to refuel at Kjevik outside Kristiansand.
Didn't see the wing
But on the way to Southern Norway, things went terribly wrong. The formation encountered storms, and the planes entered fog so dense that the pilots could not see their own wingtips.
Without blind flying equipment, the flight students were left to fend for themselves. Most went spinning, but many made eye contact with the ground and managed to straighten the planes and make an emergency landing.
This was not the case with Per Egge. He attempted to parachute out, but too late. The plane crashed into Lake Eikeren and Egge died.
Lieutenant Hansen and Ensign Moen ran out of gas and parachuted in. Both survived, but the plane crashed.
Flight students Søraas and Diesen also crashed, but miraculously survived. Diesen was trapped in the plane, but a badly injured Søraas walked for five hours and was able to get help".
Lake Eikeren is a long and deep lake in the municipalities of Hof in the county of Vestfold og Telemark and Øvre Eiker in the county of Viken, Norway. It is the largest lake in Vestfold. At the eastern end of Vestfold is the village of Eidsfoss. In this area, water flows into Lake Eikeren from the Bergsvann, Vikevann, Haugestadvann and Hillestadvann. Lake Eikeren also receives waterflow from the Hakavikelva and Steinbruelva Rivers.
Sources:
1.
http://www.klikk.no/produkthjemmesider/vimenn/reportasje/tidenes-norske-flydrama-3023889 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-lake-eikeren-1-killed 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNor.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sola_Air_Station 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eikeren Location